Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17 January 2024

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Bullseye Burgers & Chicken Website(s) and various related services (together referred to as the “Site”). Bullseye Burgers & Chicken, the provider of the Site (referred to as “BB&C,” “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this Site:

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Site Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our Site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Site.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a registered user, review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

We respect your privacy, and we assure you that we will maintain and use this information responsibly. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that BB&C does not own or control, or to individuals whom BB&C does not employ or manage, including any of the third parties to which BB&C may disclose user information as set forth in this Policy. If you visit a Site that we host, mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

Collecting Information

1.1. We may collect, store and use two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are, such as, for example:

  • Your name, company, email address, phone number, billing address, and shipping address
  • Your BB&C user ID and password (if applicable)
  • Credit card information (if applicable)
  • Any account-preference information you provide us
  • Your computer’s domain name and IP address.

When you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as when you establish or update an account, make a purchase or request information maintained in private files on our secure Web server and our internal system, and fill out a survey or send us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. If you elect to engage in these activities, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Site in several ways. We use “Log files” to track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Additionally, “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

1.2. Do Not Track: Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Using Your Information

2.1. We gather navigational information about where you go on our Site. This information allows us to see which areas are most visited. This helps us improve the quality of visitors’ online experiences by recognizing and delivering more of the features, services and products our visitors prefer. Additional non-personally identifiable information (i.e. domain type, browser version, service provider and IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding your use of our Site (such as the time of your last visit to a page on our Site).

2.2. When you register for services or purchase any product or service from us, we may ask for Personally Identifiable Information, such as your email address, address, and credit card information. Credit card information is only used in processing your transaction. Please note that we may use a third party payment processing merchant to process your payments.

2.3. We may use your information to process any transaction, inquiry or promotion that you initiate with us, and provide you with advertising tailored to your interests. We maintain a record of your product or service interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us or our business partners to enhance and personalize your experience on this Site and to provide you with offers, promotions or information that we believe may be of interest to you. In addition, we monitor use of the Site and traffic patterns to improve the Site design and the products and services we offer as well as to determine what offers, promotions or information to send to you. We use the information obtained from you to provide better customer service, enhance our product offerings, and detect potential misuse or fraud.

2.4. We may use both Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our Site, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Site’s content, layout, and services. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use, this Private Policy, and any other applicable policies.

Disclosing Personal Information

3.1. We may disclose your information to any of our employees or officers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We may also disclose your information to any member of our group of companies (this means our affiliates, subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

3.2. We may engage third party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf (e.g., without limitation, software maintenance services, payment processing services, e-mail service providers, delivery services, database management, web analytics and other services). These third parties may have access to your Personal Information.

3.3. If you do provide us Personally Identifiable Information to us, either directly or through a reseller or other business partner, we will:

  • take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction; and
  • NOT use or disclose the information except:
    • as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered, such as (for example) by providing it to a carrier to deliver products you have ordered;
    • in other ways described in this Privacy Policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
    • as necessary to enforce our Terms of Use;
    • as necessary to protect the rights, safety, or property of BB&C, its users, or others, which may include, for example, other ways described in this Privacy Policy or to which you have otherwise consented; and
    • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations).
  • In addition, we may disclose your information:
    • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
    • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

3.4. We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others. We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties. We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control. We may provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about your traffic patterns, purchases and related site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

3.5. BB&C’s website services are hosted by Siteground, a web hosting provider. All Information obtained and stored by BB&C’s Site is processed and stored on servers that are owned and operated by BB&C.

3.6. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site—you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

3.7. As described, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by editing your account settings on each platform:

GOOGLE
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal here.

International Data Transfers

4.1. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

4.2. Notice to European Union users. BB&C’s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) to the United States. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described herein.

Security of Your Personal Information

5.1. We will take commercially reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

5.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

5.3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our Site (if applicable) will be protected by encryption technology.

5.4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. While we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

5.5. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our Site confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our Site).

5.6. Notice to California Residents. Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section.

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. Please refer to CCPA Privacy Policy or at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?division=3.&part=4.&lawCode=CIV&title=1.81.5.

5.7. Notice to European Residents. If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at the contact specified in section 7.1. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States.

Amendments

6.1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

Questions/Changes In Policy

7.1. If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us (see below). If elements of our Privacy Policy change, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this Site. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our site often for this and other important announcements about BB&C. If you wish to change or update your personal information and/or privacy preferences, please contact us at:

Bullseye Burgers & Chicken
4009 Winder Hwy #250, Flowery Branch, GA 30542
Tel:  678.943.1374
yum@bullseye-bnc.com

Cookies

8.1. Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by BB&C to help track your clicks as you go through the pages within a BB&C website. We use cookies on our Site to recognize a computer when a user visits the Site, analyses the use of the Site, track user navigation on the web and associated mobile application (if any), administer the Site, prevent fraud and improve the security of the Site. The cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site.

8.2. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Site may not work properly in that case.

8.3. Third parties that have content embedded on BB&C’s Site, such as a social feature, may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a specific BB&C website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other Personally Identifiable Information from BB&C’s Site unless you provide it to them directly. Cookies may also be used to aid in BB&C’s marketing efforts. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. BB&C and these third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to your visits. BB&C collects and uses data to identify trends in the usage of our Site. Such information is only used internally with BB&C.

8.4. We may use an outside ad serving company to display banner advertisements on our Site. As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer. We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personally Identifiable Information or information about your purchases. We and our third party ad server will collect and use Non-Personally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our Site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

 

Other Information

9.1. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through our Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

9.2. Our Site is not directed at children. You must be at least 13 years old to have our permission to use this Site. Our Policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors that are under 13 years of age.

9.3. You should also be aware that when Personally Identifiable Information is voluntarily disclosed (i.e. your name, e-mail address, etc.) in the discussion forums or other public areas on this Site (if any), that information, along with any information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond our control and this Policy does not apply to such information. Any submissions to chat rooms or other public areas on this Site (if any) are accepted with the understanding that they are accessible to all third parties. If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any submissions. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Additional Information For California Consumers

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), we are required to provide certain information to California consumers about how we handle their personal information that we have collected, whether online or offline. For purposes of this section of our privacy policy, and per the CCPA, “personal information” is broadly defined to include any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, including the categories identified in the table below to the extent they identify, relate to, describe, are capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Categories of Personal Information That We Collect and Disclose

The table below discloses the categories of personal information, as defined by CCPA, about California consumers that we may collect and disclose for a business purpose. Since this section also includes offline data, this section may be broader than the disclosures set forth above.

 

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
D. Commercial information.Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.NO
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.YES
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.NO

 

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our customers or their agents. For example, from information that you provide to us related to our products and services (“Services”).
  • Indirectly from our customers or their agents. For example, through information we collect from our customers in the course of providing Services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our Site. For example, from submissions through our Site portal or Site usage details collected automatically.
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform. For example, from outside companies we may use to assist us in providing you with Services.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose.  When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Identifiers.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
  • Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Geolocation data.

We do not disclose your personal information to third party.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have NOT sold any personal information. Please note that we do NOT sell any personal information.

California Consumer Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights related to your California Personal Information.

  • Section 100 Rights. You have the right to request that we disclose to you the specific species of personal information we have collected.
  • Section 105 Rights. You have the right to request that we delete California Personal Information about you which we have collected from you.
  • Section 110 Rights. You may request that we disclose to you:
    • the categories of California Personal Information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which the California Personal Information is collected;
    • our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling California Personal Information;
    • the categories of third parties with whom we share California Personal Information; and
    • the specific pieces of information we have collected about you.
  • Section 115 Rights. To the extent that we sell your California Personal Information within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act or disclose such information for a business purpose, you may request that we disclose to you:
    • the categories of California Personal Information that we have collected about you;
    • the categories of California Personal Information about you that we have sold within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act and the categories of third parties to whom the California Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the California personal information was sold; and
    • the categories of California Personal Information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Right to Opt Out. We do not sell personal information about consumers for monetary compensation in the traditional sense; such data shall be used exclusively for providing appropriate services to you as well as for marketing/retargeting purposes, exclusively for the Services we provide.  We may, from time to time, share such information with a business partner for these same purposes, in which case we shall impose similar conditions on them.  You can opt out of the marketing/promotional/retargeting by following the methodology set forth below.

Exercising Access, Data Portability & Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • By completing our rights request form attached hereto; or
  • Contacting us at 678.943.1374 or at yum@bullseye-bnc.com.

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Nondiscrimination

Subject to applicable law, we will not discriminate against you because of your exercise of any of the above rights, or any other rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by:

  • Denying you goods or services;
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Financial Incentive Program

From time to time, we may offer financial incentives, including payments to you as compensation, for the collection of your personal information, the sale of your personal information, or the deletion of your personal information. These financial incentives include discounts, coupons, gift cards, survey rewards, and financial incentives of various forms of payment. To participate, please email us at yum@bullseye-bnc.com. You may revoke your consent to participate in our financial incentive program at any time.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

As discussed above, if you are a California resident, you have the right to opt out of our sales of certain information relating to individuals and households subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act. To exercise this opt-out right, whether you have an account or not, please submit a request to yum@bullseye-bnc.com.

preloader image